Svalbard Ski and Sail is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Contact us at post@skisail.no if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will gladly assist you.

By using this site or/and our services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy.
This Privacy Policy is a part of our Terms and Conditions; by agreeing to Terms and Conditions you also agree to this Policy. In the event of collision of terms used in Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy, the latter shall prevail.

General

The collection of personal data in Norway is mainly regulated by the Personal Data Act. Other legal sources, such as the Accounting Act, also provide guidelines for how such information should be processed.

The Organizer is committed to protecting all personal information provided by our customers. We have therefore designed the following guidelines out of respect for the customer’s desire for privacy, and to ensure that we comply with the Personal Data Act and other relevant laws and regulations.

Svalbard Ski and Sail AS, under the direction of Chairman of the Board Thomas Hukkelås, is responsible for the company’s personal data processing. Questions about privacy can be addressed to Hukkelås at post@skisail.no

What kind of information we collect and how we process the information.

In order to process your reservation and your purchase, Svalbard Ski and Sail AS needs some basic information. This includes:

• Name

• Address

• Phone number

• E-mail address

• Date of birth

In order to complete the booking and carry out the delivery of travel and events, Svalbard Ski and Sail AS must process:

• Passport information

• Nationality

• Gender

• Name of next of kin

• Booking and travel information

• Any special needs: dietary needs, allergies, etc.

Svalbard Ski and Sail may in some cases also be interested in contacting you by mail, e-mail and/or telephone (voice and/or SMS) with news, information, offers and for the purposes of market research.

In relation to this, Svalbard Ski and Sail AS processes:

• Name

• E-mail address

If you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes please notify post@skisail.no

To safeguard the customer relationship, simplify booking for returning customers and as a basis for product development, Svalbard Ski and Sail records:

 • Name

• Contact information

• Services used

• Previous purchases

To give us the opportunity to improve the customer experience, all customers are sent an online evaluation form. The form is voluntary and all responses are registered anonymously. The survey is managed by a third party who cannot use customer contact information for anything other than the specific assignment.

Use of Internet and IP addresses

Internet users leave electronic clues showing which pages they have visited. At the Svalbard Ski and Sail website the server automatically logs visitor IP addresses. An IP address is a unique number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet.

Svalbard Ski and Sail does not use this information to identify individuals, but to record the amount of time spent on our website.

Cookies

A cookie is a message that is sent from a web server to the computer where it is stored on the hard disk. The vast majority of websites use such cookies. Svalbard Ski and Sail uses cookies to track and store what visitors to our sites are interested in, in order to provide them with more tailored experiences when they return.

Cookies can enhance and simplify the user experience by storing preferences and passwords, helping to estimate the number of visitors at websites and find out which sites are the most popular and get the most traffic.

Web users can set their browser preferences to reject all cookies, but this may delay or stop access to parts of the website. Svalbard Ski and Sail uses cookies that do not contain personal information that can identify individuals.

Storage duration

Svalbard Ski and Sail deletes customer profiles when they have not been active for 10 years. The customer is considered inactive when he/she has not made any orders or purchases for 10 years, or has declined to receive marketing information. Customers who wish to delete their profiles at an earlier date are welcome to contact Svalbard Ski and Sail.

Exchange of information with third parties

We take every precaution to ensure that such information cannot be misused. Nevertheless, if necessary, we must pass the information on to other subcontractors involved in your travel plans. This applies, for example, to ships, hotels, transport companies, etc. The information can also be given to credit companies and public authorities such as customs/immigration if this is required.

We will never provide this type of information to any person or company that is not directly responsible for part(s) of your journey. This applies to particularly sensitive information you provide to us such as details of any disability, special diet or religious needs.

In the event the consent of the traveler is required for Svalbard Ski and Sail to disclose personal information provided and the traveler does not consent to such information being conveyed, Svalbard Ski and Sail reserves the right to refuse the traveler’s booking. Please note that if the traveler places his booking with one of Svalbard Ski and Sail’s agents/travel agents it is the agent’s privacy practices that will apply.

Svalbard Ski and Sail is not responsible for the privacy of other companies.

If you would like to obtain a copy of the personal information we have registered about you, you are welcome to contact us.

Customer information will never be passed on to individuals or companies that are not directly responsible for parts of the customer’s journey unless required by applicable law.

Data Protection

Svalbard Ski and Sail takes a number of precautions to secure personal information obtained. Svalbard Ski and Sail has physical, electronic and operating procedures sufficient to prevent unauthorized access, keep the information accurate and ensure it is used properly.

Customer’s rights

Svalbard Ski and Sail registered customers have the right to receive information about what personal information we have stored on them. By contacting Thomas Hukkelås, the company’s chairman of the board, at post@skisail.no we will release this information as soon as possible, and no later than 30 days. Registered customers can also change or update various personal information through Min Side (“My Page”) in our booking section. They can also contact us with questions about correcting, supplementing or deleting incorrect information.

Svalbard Ski and Sail may use e-mail addresses provided at registration or otherwise for periodically sending out newsletters about new events, special offers, services or other news. Upon request, we will remove users from the database or allow them to opt-out from being on future newsletter mailing lists. Customers who receive such e-mail requests they do not wish to receive again can contact post@skisail.no

If you believe that our processing of personal data does not match what we have described here or that we in other ways violate the privacy law, you can complain to The Norwegian Data Protection Authority. You can find information on how to contact the the agency at its website: www.datatilsynet.no.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make change to this Privacy Policy.
Last modification was made 30. September 2019.